Under the Master Settlement Agreement, tobacco companies agreed:
[…] More tobacco manufacturers have subsequently signed the MSA. All manufacturers who have signed the MSA are referred to as participating manufacturers (PMs).
There are a number of cigarette and roll-your-own tobacco (RYO) manufacturers who have not signed the MSA. They are referred to as nonparticipating manufacturers (NPMs).
PMs and NPMs are referred to collectively as tobacco product manufacturers (TPMs).
Colorado Tobacco Escrow Fund Act
Under the Colorado Tobacco Escrow Funds Act, C.R.S. sections 39-28-201 et seq., an NPM must put money into a qualified escrow fund “to guarantee a source of compensation and to prevent [an NPM] from deriving large, short-term profits and then becoming judgment-proof before liability may arise.”
The qualified escrow fund is an escrow arrangement between the NPM and a federally or state chartered financial institution, which, among other things, prohibits the manufacturer from using, accessing or directing the use of the funds’ principal.